The opinion of the court was delivered by LUCKERT, J.:
[…] Sierra Club's final issue focuses on the inadequacy of the overall process used for the approval of the Holcomb 2 PSD permit. Sierra Club contends this court should reverse the Secretary's decision to grant the PSD permit because the Secretary and the KDHE (collectively, the KDHE) failed to follow the procedural requirements of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq.; the KAQA, K.S.A. 65-3001 et seq.; and the applicable federal and state regulations. Many of the arguments relating to the conduct of public hearings and the consideration of public comments are likely to be moot because K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 65-3008a provides that "[n]o permit shall be ... modified without first providing the public an opportunity to comment and request a public hearing on the proposed permit action." Other issues may be rendered moot if it is determined on remand that the settlement agreement and K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 65-3029 do not apply.