The opinion of the court was delivered by LUCKERT, J.:
[…] Bremby, 286 Kan. at 758, 189 P.3d 494.
Applying K.S.A. 77-611(b) and the holdings in FACT and Bremby to the circumstances of this case, we conclude that Sierra Club meets the definition of "party" under the KJRA. As we have noted, Sierra Club actively participated in the public comment and hearing process. And the KAQA and its implementing regulations make both public comments and public hearings required parts of a PSD permitting process. See K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 65-3008a(a) ("No permit shall be issued ... without first providing the public an opportunity to comment and request a public hearing on the proposed permit action."); K.A.R. 28-19-204(b), (c) (requiring public notice and comment period during the PSD permitting process). In addition, the statutes and regulations broadly allow any member of the public, without qualification or